grapes
grapes

Wisdom and Wine

Fine wines from France
Education, wine events, consultancy

Wine Groups and Tastings

Noble Rotters at RSYLTC

Monday, 15 February, 2016

 

1997 Quelltaler Polish River Riesling

1998 Richmond Grove Watervale Riesling

2002 Richmond Grove Watervale Riesling

2002 Leasingham Clare Valley Riesling

2005 Leasingham Classic Clare Riesling

2013 Cape Mentelle Chardonnay

2013 Eileen Hardy Chardonnay

 

2003 Stonier KBS Vineyard Reserve Pinot Noir

2003 Stonier Windmill Vineyard Reserve Pinot Noir

2014 Coldstream Hills Pinot Noir

2014 Coldstream Hills Reserve Pinot Noir

2013 SC Pannell Tempranillo Touriga

2012 Blue Pyrenees Estate Blend

2013 Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz

2013 Henschke Euphonium

2013 Michel Hall Eden Valley Syrah

2014 Taylors Clare Valley Shiraz

 

 

WAGS at Ian Marchment's

Wednesday, 3rd February, 2016

 

SPARKLING OPENER

NV Morris Shiraz/Durif Rutherglen, Vic

 

WHITES
2013 Yalumba Viognier, Eden Valley, SA
2013 Merindoc Viognier Yarra Valle, Vic
2014 Paul Mas Viognier Languedoc, France

 

REDS
2012 Morris Durif Rutherglen, Vic
2012 Gapsted Durif Barossa/King Valley
2012 De Bortoli Durif, NSW

 

2004 Waterwheel Shiraz, Bendigo, Vic


STICKY
1998 Brown Bros Muscatel King Valley, Vic

Noble Rotters's Annual Luncheon

Tuesday, 1 December, 2015

 

Champagne Agrapart NV Grand Cru

2008 Ashton Hills Sparkling Shiraz

 

2006 Crawford River RIesling

1985 March Bredif Vouvray

 

2014 Tolpuddle Pinot Noir

2012 Yangarra "Lionheart" Shiraz

 

2007 Clos L'Envege Monbazillac

 

34th WAG Annual Dinner

Wedensday, 11 November, 2015

 

 

 

2015 Inter City Clubs' Wine Challenge

Thursday, 15 October, 2015

 

On Arrival

 

2012 Blue Pyrenees "MIdnight Cuvee" Sparkling Chardonnay, Pyrenees, Victoria, Australia

 

White Wines

 

2014 Barking Mad Watervale Riesling by Reilly's Wines, Clare Valley, South Australia

2014 Vinaceous "Right Reverend" Semillon Savignon Blanc, Marlborough, NZ

2013 Allan Scott Family Winemakers Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, NZ

2009 Domaine Remi Jobard Bourgogne Chardonnay, Burgundy, France

 

Red Wines

 

2008 Reschke "Bull Trader" Shiraz, Coonawarra, South Australia

2012 St Huberts Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot, Yarra Valley, Victoria

2010 Perre Amadieu "Les Piallats", Vinsobres, Grenache/shiraz blend, Rhone Valley, France

2014 Argento Malbec, Mendoza, Argentina

 

Wine Option

 

2013 Dead Mousse Shed by Denton View Hill Vineyard Cabernet Franc, Yarra Vally, Victoria

Blake's Feast

Friday, 25 September 2015

 

Canapé

 

Rare-seared tuna, wasabi mayo & watercress mini bun
King prawn salad, asian herbs, sweetfish sauce

 

Non-Vintage Fluteau Cuvée Reserve (Jeraboam)

 

Entrée

 

John dory saltimbocca, shaved calamari & lemon risotto, salsa verde

 

1992 La Chablisienne Chablis 1er Cru “Montée de Tonnère” (Magnum)

2007 Fontaine-Gagnard Chassagne-Montrachet (Magnum)

2008 Marc Colin Batard-Montrachet (Magnum) 

1999 Tyrrell's Vat 47 Chardonnay (Magnum)              

 

Main

 

Chermoula roast lamb rack, lamb shoulder & jerusalem artichoke pie, goat’s cheese creamed potato,
Ratatouille provencale, pomegranate jus

 

1975 Château Palmer 3eme Cru Classé, Margaux (Jeroboam)
1997 Bass Phillip Pinot Noir ‘Premium’ (Jeroboam)
1998 Bass Phillip Pinot Noir ‘Reserve’ (Magnum)
1997 Caparzo ‘Vigna la Casa’ Brunello di Montalcino, Toscano (Magnum)

 

Cheese

 

A selection of artisan cheeses with accoutrements

 

1970 Dow Vintage Port (Oporto)

 

 

Kooyong LTC Inter Club Training

Wednesday, 23 September

 

2012 Peter Lehmann "Art 'n Soul" Semillon, Barossa Valley

2013 Tulloch "Julia" Semillon, Hunter Valley

2009 Mitchell Semillon, Clare Valley

2009 Peter Lehmann "Margaret" Semillon

2005 Brokenwood ILR Semillon, Hunter Valley

2005 Peter Lehmann "Margaret" Semillon

 

2012 Bowen Esate Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra

2012 Kilikaniin Killerman's Run Cabernet Sauvignon

2012 Yering Station Cabernet Sauvignon, Yarra Valley

2012 Vasse Felix Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River

2012 Napa Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley

1999 Majella Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra

2006 Casella 1919 Cabernet Sauvignon

2005 Chateau Cissac, Haut Medoc

 

 

Noble Rotters at RSYLTC

Monday, 21 September

 

The Riesling Freak, SA

 

2015 Rieslingfreak No.4 Eden Valley Riesling

2015 Rieslingfreak No.5 Clare Valley ‘Off Dry’ Riesling

2015 Rieslingfreak No.99 ‘Out of the Square’ Clare Valley Riesling

 

Italian Whites

 

2014 Francesco Fiano

2013 Francesco Pinot Grigio  

 

Gippsland Whites

 

2013 Bellvale Pinot Grigio

2012 Bellvale Athena’s Vineyard Chardonnay

 

Gippsland Pinot Noir

 

2014 Bellvale Pinot Noir

2013 Bellvale Quercus Vineyard Pinot Noir

2013 Bellvale Stony Block Pinot Noir

 

Italian Reds

 

2013 Taspetto Chianti

2007 SL Montepulciano d’Abruzzo Riserva

 

Crus of the Rhône

 

2012 La Ligière Vacqueyras

2012 Pelaquié Lirac

2011 Luc Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône “Cuvée Mouvèdre”

2013 Bosquet du Papes Châteauneuf du Pape

2012 Guy Farge Cornas “Harmonie” 100% Syrah

 

WAGS at Geoff McCracken's

Wednesday, 2 September

 

Sparkling Opener

 

Grant Burge NV, Baross Valley, Brut - Pinot Noir Chardonnay, Methode traditionelle

 

Competition White

 

2014 Pewsey Vale Riesling, Eden Valley, SA

 

Competition Barossa Valley Reds

 

2013 Dandelion Vineyards Shiraz, Barossa Valley, “Lionheart of the Barossa”

2012 Thorn-Clarke Shiraz, Barossa Valley, "Sandpiper"

2012 St Hallett Shiraz, Barossa Valley, "Blackwell"

 

McLaren Vale Reds

 

2013 Wirra Wirra “Woodhenge” Shiraz

2013 Pertaringa “Undercover” Shiraz

2013 Cape Barren “Native Goose” Shiraz

 

Finisher

 

Campbell's Muscat, Rutherglen, Vic

Evaluation Tasting

Thursday, 20 August, 2015

 

Sparkling


Louis Picamelot Crémant de Bourgogne Brut Cuvée “Jeanne Thomas”
(80% Chardonnay, 20% Aligote)
Jean-Louis Schoepfer Crémant d’Alsace Brut

 

Alsace Whites


2013 Jean-Louis Schoepfer Riesling
2010 Jean-Louis Schoepfer Riesling Grand Cru “Hengst”

 
Burgundy Whites
           

2013 Bachey-Legros Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru “La Boudriottes”
2011 Bachey-Legros Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru “Morgeot”


Southern Rhône Reds

 

2014 Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône
2014 Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône Villages “Laudun”
2013 La Ligière Vacqueyras
2013 clos de caveau Fruit Sauvage Vacqueyras
2013 Notre Dame des Pallières Gigondas “Les Mourres”
2013 Bosquet du Papes Châteauneuf du Pape


Burgundy Reds
 

2012 Chopin Nuits-St-Georges “Les Charmottes”
2013 Bachey-Legros Santenay 1er Cru “La Comme”

Prince Charles Beefsteak & Burgundy Club

Luncheon

estivo , 330 High Street, Kew

Wednesday 19 August 2015

 

Champagne Chaudron Grande Réserve, Verzenay, France


2013 Franceso Cresci Scritti Pinot Grigio

2014 Franceso Cresci Scritti Fiano, Abruzzo

 

2011 Hurley Estate Pinot Noir, Balnarring

2012 Lowburn Ferry Pinot Noir, Central Otago

2011 Alex Gambal Bourgogne “Cuvée des deux Papis”, Beaune, France

 

Stanton & Killeen Classic Rutherglen Muscat

 

Entrée
 

Estivo Antipasto

 

Main Course
 

Slow cooked Osso Bucco with potato mash and parmesan crisp
Shared platters of steamed broccoli and roast potatoes


Dessert
 

Estivo Cheese  Platter


Evaluation Tasting

Friday, 14 August, 2015

 

Non Vintage Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs

 

Non Vintage Champage Chaudron Grand Réserve Brut

Non Vintage Champage Chaudron Premier Cru Cuvée “Capucine”

Non Vintage Champage Chaudron Grand Cru Blanc de Blancs

 

Non Vintage Champagne Horiot Cuvée “Métisse” (Pinot Noir and Pinot Blanc)

2010 Champagne Horiot "5 Sens"

 

2013 Jean-Louis Schopfer Muscat, Wettolsheim, Alsace

 

2013 Besson Chablis

2013 Besson Chablis 1er Cru "Montmains"

 

2012 Gambal St Aubin 1er Cru "Les Murgers des Dents de Chien"

 

Inter Clubs Wine Challenge Training

At Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Tuesday, 11 August

 

2013 Villa Francesca Rose Negroamaro Salento Rosato IGT, Puglia

2014 Franceso Cresci Scritti Soave DOC, Veneto

2014 Livon Collio Pinot Grigio DOC, Fruilu Venezia Giulia

2014 Franceso Cresci Scritti Fiano IGP Terre di Chieti, Abruzzo

 

2013 Dal Zotto Sangiovese, King Valley, Vic

2013 Poliziano Ross di Montepulciano DOC, Tuscany (80% Sangiovese, 20% Merlot)

2013 Luigi Leonardo Nero d'Avola Merlot DOC, Sicilia (80% Nero d'Avola, 205 Merlot)

2010 Luigi Leonardo Sangiovese Di Romagna Superiore DOC, Emilia Romagna

OSWFS at Harry Hall

Thursday, 6 August

 

Fowles Are You Game? NV Sparkling

Fowles Stone Dwellers NV Pinot Noir Sparkling

 

2014 Fowles Stone Dwellers Riesling

2014 Fowes Ladies Who Shoot Their Lunch Riesling

 

2013 Fowes Ladies Who Shoot Their Lunch Chardonnay

2014 Fowles Are You Game? Pinot Grigio

2009 Schoenheitz Alsace Pinot Gris "Lisenberg"

 

2013 Fowles Stone Dwellers Shiraz

2013 Fowles Stone Dwellers Cabernet Sauvignon

2012 Fowles Ladies Who Shoot Their Lunch Shiraz

 

2008 Fowles 2008 Upton Run Shiraz

2010 Fowles The Rule Shiraz

2004 Fowles The Exception Shiraz

 

WAGS at Geoff Leeds

Wednesday, 5 August

 

Champagne Duperry

 

2008 Eileen Hardy Chardonnay Yarra Valley, Tasmania

2012 Bellvale Chardonnay, Gippsland

2010 Stefani Estate Chardonnay, Yarra Valley

 

2010 Di Giorgio Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra

2006 Parker Estate Terra Rossa Cabernet blend, Coonawarra

2010 Beelgara Estate Cabernet Sauvignon

 

1987 Wynns John Riddoch Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra

SKC Tasting

Friday, 31 July 2015

 

1988 Château Cantemerle Brown

1991 Rosemount Cabernet Sauvignon, SA (Jimmy Watson trophy)

1997 Moss Wood Cabernet Sauvignong

 

2010 Rustenberg "R M Nicholson" Cabernet Sauvignon, Shiraz, Merlot, Cabernet Franc, Stellenbosch, South Africa

1999 Parker Estate Terra Rossa Grand Cru Cabernet Sauvignon

1999 Pierro Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River

 

2002 Yerinberg, Yarra Valley

2006 Wynns "Alex 88" Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2011 Le Dix Los Vascos, Colchagua, Chile

 

2006 Brick Bay, NZ

2008 Fleur du Cap "Laszlo", Stellenbosch

 

2010 All Saints Reserve Basket Press Cabernet Sauvignon

2011 Craggy Range Te Kahu Merlot Blend, NZ

Meyer Wine Tasting

Saturday 25 July 2015

 

Champagne Krug Grande Cuvée Brut

 

 

2012 Chablisienne Chablis 1er Cru "Lechet"

2012 Besson Chablis 1er Cru "Mt de Milieu"

 

2011 Guy Farge Saint Joseph

2013 Mount Lange Ghiran Mast Shiraz

2013 Clonakilla O'Riada Shiraz

2012 Frankland Estate Isolation Ridge Vineyard Shiraz

2010 Paradigm Hill Shiraz "Col's Block"

 

 

1981 Château Palmer, Margaux

1994 Château Léoville Poyferre

 

 

2005 Reichsgraf von Kesselstatt Piesporter Goldtröpfchen Riesling Auslese

 

WAGS Benchmark Wine Lunch

Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

Sunday 12 July 2015

 

2013 Crawford River Riesling

2004 Brokenwood Semillon, Hunter Valley

2013 Toolangi Chardonnay, Yarra Valley

 

2013 Paringa Estate Pinot Noir

2008 Redman Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2001 Penfolds RWT Shiraz, Barossa Valley

 

 

Kooyong Wine and Food Society Dinner

One Chef, Three Sommeliers17 July 2015

 

Canapés

Classic blue swimmer crab tartar with pickled cucumber, dill, avocado cream in brik pastry tuile

Sweel potato pasties with Moroccan flavours

Sparkling

NV Airlie Bank by Punt Road, Chardonnay/Pinot Noir, Yarra Valley

Entrée

Smoked sashimi grade tuna with poached scampi, pickled baby fennel, steamed kipfler potatoes, horseradish ailoli, sauce vierge and wild cresses

White Wines

2014 Louis Jadot Chablis

2013 St Leonards Vineyard “Lumière” off dry Semillon, Rutherglen, Vic

2013 Villa Wolf Gewurztraminer, Pfalz, Germany

Middle Course

2013 Pierre Amadieu “Grand Romane Blanc” Clairette, Rhône Valley, France

Main Course

Boned and roasted baby chicken with a herb and bread stuffing, heirloom vegetables, tarragon and chicke jus

Steamed mixed green vegetables with new season truffle butter

Red Wines

2013 Pierre Amadieu “Les Piallats” Vinsobres, Grenache, Shiraz, Rhône Valley, France

2013 Dal Zotos Sangiovese, King Valley, Vic

2013 Poliziz=ano Rosso de Montepulciano, Tuscany, Italy

Dessert

Classic crème caramel, backed quince, baklava Tuile and pistachio ice cream

Dessert Wine

2013 Dourthe “Grand Terroirs”Sauternes, Semillon, Sauvignon Blanc, Muscadelle, Bordeaux, France

 

SKC Wine Group Mid Year Dinner

26 June 2015, Il Duca Restaurant

 

H Lanvin & Fils, Brut NV Champagne, Epernay

Ca' del Bosco Franciacorta Cuvee Prestige

 

1999 Orlandon Steingarten Riesling

2005 John Gehrig King Valley Riesling

 

1999 Hardy's "Eileen Hardy" Shiraz, mulit regional

2013 Mud House Pinot Noir, Central Otago

1999 Wynn's Black Label Cabernet Sauvignon

1992 Cape Mentelle Cabernet Sauvignon

 

Romate Cardenal Cinseno Pedro Ximenez Shiraz

Evaluation Tasting

 

18 June 2015

Alsace Whites


2013 Schoenheitz Riesling “L”
2013 Marc Kreydenweiss Andlau Riesling
2012 Marc Kreydenweiss “Clos Rebberg” Cru d’Alsace Riesling
2012 Schoenheitz Pinot Gris
2013 Schoenheitz Pinot Gris “Val Saint Gregoire”

 

Burgundy Whites


2012 Bachey-Legros Bourgogne Chardonnay
2011 Bachey-Legros Meursault “Les Grand Charrons”

 

Southern Rhône Reds


2013 Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône Villages
2013 Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône Villages “Laudun”
2012 Pélaquié Lirac
2011 Pélaquié “Luc Pélaquié” Côtes du Rhône “Cuvée Mouvèdre”

 

Burgundy Reds


2012 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir
2012 Bachey-Legros Santenay 1er Cru “La Comme”

 

SKC Tasting

12 June 2015

 

1999 Joseph Cabernet Merlot

1994 Petaluma

1994 Grant Burge Shadrack Barossa/Coonawarra

 

2010 Leeuwin Estate Cabernet Merlot Prelude

2004 Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz

2013 Rodda Beechworth Cabernet blend

 

2012 Cocadilo Mendoza Cabernet Malbec

2011 Te Mta Awatea Cabernet

2004 Taltarni Cabernet Merlot

 

2007 Redman Cabernet

2008 Woodbridge Cabernet Franc, Margaret River

At Home

6 June 2015

 

NV Champagne Henriot

 

2010 Vaudoisey Meursault "Les Vireuils"

 

2012 Bass Phillip "Estate" Pinot Noir

2011 Guy Farge St Joseph "Terroir de Granit"

 

2009 Château Guiraud, Sauternes

Cellar Geeks

29 May 2015


The Athenaeum Club, Melbourne

Starter


Oysters natural with mignonette dressing

Champagne

Eric Rodez Blanc de Noirs Multi Vintage, Ambonnay

First Course
Jerusalem artichoke soup- thyme oil and truffle

White Wines

2012 Bosquet des Papes Châteauneuf du Pape
2009 E. Guigal Condrieu

 

Second Course

Roast quail- bacon and chestnut stuffing, snails and cauliflower risotto

Red Wines

2007 Domaine de la Janasses Châteauneuf du Pape
1995 Roger Sabon Châteauneuf du Pape Cuvee

 

Third Course

Prestige Pork fillet- pearl cous cous, Belgian cocoa and maple carrot, almond and pistachio romesco


2003 E. Guigal Côte-Rôtie
1994 M. Chapoutier Côte-Rôtie “La Mordoree”

 

Fourth Course


Gippsland beef eye fillet, bone marrow crust, crushed potatoes, chard, morel jus


2011 Guy Farge St Joseph “Terre du Granite” (GB)
2009 Delas Côte-Rôtie “Seigneur de Maguron” (RP)


Sweet White


“La Ligière” 2012 Muscat de Beaumes de Venise

SKC Tasting

1 May 2015

 

Sparkling

 

Grand Prieur NV Rose Champange

2008 Pierre Gimmonet 1er Cru Blanc de Blancs Champagne

Balnaves NV Sparkling Cabernet Sauvignon

 

Red Wines

 

2012 Howard Park Leston Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

2008 Yalumba The Menzies Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2011 Fraser Gallop Parterre Wilyabrup Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2009 Sandalford Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

2008 Moss Wood Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

2012 Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2002 Moss Wood Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

2005 Leeuwin Estate Art Series Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2009 Henschke Euphonium Edeb Valley Shiraz Blend

1995 Wynns Black Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

1991 Wynns Black Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

 

Noble Rotters

20 April 2015
 
White Wines


2014 Castelli Estate Riesling
2012 Ulithorne ‘Corsus’ Vermentinu

 

Rose Wine


2013 Ulithorne ‘Epoch’ Rosé

 

Red Wines


2011 Curly Flat Macedon Ranges Pinot Noir
2013 Turkey Flat ‘Butchers Block’ Red
2012 Cascabel ‘Composé’ Shiraz Mourvèdre
2012 PHI Heathcote Syrah Grenache Mourvèdre
2011 Terlato & Chapoutier Shiraz Viognier
2013 Ulithorne ‘Dona’ Grenache Shiraz Mourvedre
2010 Rolf Binder ‘Heinrich’ Shiraz Mataro Grenache
2012 Tellurian ‘Pastiche’ Heathcote Shiraz
2012 A.T Richardson ‘Chockstone’ Shiraz
2013 Taylors ‘TWP’ Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot
2012 Voyager Estate ‘Girt’ By Sea Cabernet Merlot
2011 Kay Brothers ‘Cuthbert’ Cabernet Sauvignon
2012 Ulithorne ‘Frux Frugis’ Shiraz

Prince Charles Beefsteak & Burgundy Club

Luncheon

estivo , 330 High Street, Kew

Wednesday 15th April 2015

 

Champagne Prieur Blanc de Blancs, Vertus

 

Soft shell crab, green apple salad, orange consommé, bois boudran teardrops

 

2011 Frankland Estate Isolation Ridge Riesling, WA
2012 Schoenheitz Alsace Riesling “Herrenreben”

 

Slow braised beef cheeks, creamy chive potato mash and parmesan crisp
Platter of seasonal vegetables

 

2013 Henschke Henry’s Seven Shiraz, Grenache, Mataro, Viognier blend Barossa Valley
2013 Domaine Pélaquié Lirac (Grenache, Mouvèdre) Southern Rhône

 

Assorted cheese served with caramelised figs, lavosh, fresh grapes and fruit bread

 

2008 Graham’s Late Bottled Vintage Port, Portugal

Evaluation Tasting 7 April 2015

Champagne

 

Chaudron Grand Cru Blanc de Blancs Brut Champagne                           
Chaudron Grand Cru Brut Champagne (pinot/chardonnay blend)            

 

Alsace Riesling


2012 Schoenheitz Riesling
2012 Schoenheitz Riesling “L”

                                                             

2012 Schoenheitz Riesling “Herrenreben”                                               
2013 Agathe Bursin Riesling Grand Cru “Zinnkoepflé”    

                                   

Chablis

 

2012 Besson Chablis 1er “Vaillons”                                                          
2013 Besson Chablis 1er Cru “Mt de Milieu”  

                                          

Rhône Rosé

 

2014 Pélaquié Lirac Rosé  

                                                                       

Burgundy

 

2012 Domaine des Beaumonts Bourgogne Pinot Noir                              
2012 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir     

                                                   

Rhône Red

 

2014 Guy Farge IGP Ardeche “Bouquet de Syrah”

                                  

2012 Domaine Notre Dame de Pallières Gigondas                                    

2013 Bosquet des Papes Chateauneuf du Pape

WAGS Tasting

1 April, 2015 at John Jefferson's

 

2009 Clover Hill Vintage Brut Chardonnay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Meuniere

 

2008 Poole's Rock Semillon

2007 McWilliam's Mt Pleasant Blue Label Semillon

2010 Tyrrell's Stevens Vineyard Semillon

2013 McWilliam's Mt Pleasant Elizabeth Semillon

 

2006 Kilkanon Blocks Road Cabernet Sauvignon (Clare Valley)

2011 Barwang Hilltops Cabernet Sauvignon

2009 Peppertree Cabernet Sauvignon (Clare Valley)

 

The Australian Club Fine Wine Luncheon

The Australian Club

25 February 2015

 

On Arrival

 

2012 Besson Chablis 1er Cru "Montmains"

 

1st Bracket (Whites)

 

2009 Gambal Puligny-Montrachet

2012 Bachey-Legros Meursault "Les Grand Charrons"

2012 Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône “Luc Pélaquié”

 

2nd Bracket (Reds)

 

2012 Gambal Savigny-les-Beaune "Les Grand Picotons"

2012 Bachey-Legros Santenay 1er Cru "La Comme"

20112 Chopin Nuits-St-Georges 1er Cru "Les Murgers"

 

3rd Bracket (Reds)

 

2012 Combe Julière Côtes du Rhône

2011 Combe Julière Rasteau

2012 Pélaquié Lirac

 

Prince Charles Beefsteak & Burgundy Club Luncheon

Estivo, Kew

Wednesday 18th February 2015

 

Col Vetoraz Cartizze Superiore DOCG Prosecco

 

Entrée

 

Cured salmon tart, avocado and onion mousse, summer tomatoes, caviar, citrus dressing and vincotto.

 

2010 Livon Manditocai- Friulano Doc Collio

2012 Angoris Friulano Doc Collio

 

Main Course

 

Aged black angus beef eye fillet, potato galette , seared prawn and red wine jus

 

2007 Livon Picotis - Schioppettino IGT Venezia Giulia

2011 Angofis Schioppettino Friuli Collis Orientali DOC

2011 Serradenari Lange Nebbiolo DOC


Dessert

 

Mango crème brulee with chilli chocolate candied orange

 

2007 Schoenheitz Riesling “Vendanges Tardive”, Alsace, France


Coffee

 

SKC Tasting

6 February 2015

 

NV Dominique Portet Brut Rose Sparkling, Yarra Valley

2010 Punt Road Chardonnay Pinot Noir Sparkling, Yarra Valley

NV Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs

 

2011 Escarpment Pinot Noir, Martinborough, NZ

2005 Grosset Pinot Noir, Adelaide Hills

2012 Dromana Estate Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

 

2011 Lowburn Ferry Pinot Noir, Central Otago, NZ

2013 Stefano Lubiano Pinot Noir Primavera, Tasmania

2008 Stonier Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

 

2012 Pipers Brook Estate Pinot Noir, Tasmania

2009 Palliser Estate Pinot Noir, Martinborough

 

Rank

 

1. 2011 Lowburn Ferry Pinot Noir, Central Otago, NZ

2. 2011 Escarpment Pinot Noir, Martinborough, NZ

3. NV Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs

3. 2009 Palliser Estate Pinot Noir, Martinborough

WAGS Ian Marchment

4 February 2015

 

Morris Sparkling Shiraz, Durif, Rutherglen

 

2006 Primerano Chardonnay, King Valley

 

2012 Pooley Estate Pinot Noir, Richmond, Tasmania

2013 Devil's Corner Pinot Noir, Tamar Valley, Tasmania

2013 Cave des Amandiers Pinot Noir, Switzerland

 

2011 Pizzini Sangiovese, King Valley

2011 Lazona Tempranillo, King Valley

2005 Lazona Marzemino, King Valley

2011 Pizzini Barbera, King Valley

 

Evaluation Tasting

27 January 2015

 

White Wines

 

2012 Jessiaume Bourgogne Chardonnay        
2012 Bachey-Legros Bourgogne Chardonnay            

 

2012 Jessiaume Auxey-Duresses 1er Cru “Les Ecusseaux”
2012 Bachey-Legros Chassagne-Montrachet “Les Boudriottes”

 

Red Wines


2012 Jessiaume Bourgogne Pinot Noir

2011 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir

 

2012 Jessiaume Santenay “Clos du Clos Genet” (monopole)
2012 Bachey-Legros Santenay 1er Cru “La Comme” Vieilles Vignes

 

2012 Jessiaume Morey-Saint-Denis “Les Herbuottes”
2012 Jessiaume Volnay 1er Cru “Brouillards”

 

Evaluation Tasting

6 January 2015

 

2013 Simonnet-Febvre Chablis

2013 Besson Chablis

 

2012 Simonnet-Febvre Chablis 1er Cru "Vaillons"

2012 Besson Chablis 1er Cru "Montmains"

2012 Besson Chablis 1er Cru "Mont de Milieu"

 

2010 Besson Chablis 1er Cru "Vaillons"

 

2010 Besson Chablis Grand Cru "Les Clos"

 

 

Beefsteak and Burgundy Club Dinner

Estivo, Kew

26 November, 2014

 

2006 Champagne Fluteau Cuvée Prestige Blanc de Blancs, Gyé-sur-Seine

 

2007 Fermoy Estate Chardonnay, Margaret River, WA
1997 Mount Mary Vineyard Chardonnay, Yarra Valley, Vic

 

1998 Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz, South Australia
1998 Dominio de Conti Rioja, Spain
1982 Chateau Pichon Longueville Comtesse de Lalande, Grand Cru Classé, Pauillac, Bordeaux, France

 

1988 Chateau Guiraud 1er Cru Sauternes, France

 

Tasting of Fine Wines from France

10 November 2014

White Wine

Chardonnay

2012 Besson Chablis
2011 Besson Chablis 1er Cru “Vaillons”

       

2012 Gambal Chardonnay
2012 Gambal Puligny-Montrachet

 

2012 Pelaquié CdR Villages Laudun “Luc Pelaquié”


Red Wine

Rhône

                       
2011 Combe Julière Rasteau
2012 Pelaquié Lirac

 

Pinot Noir

 

2011 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir
2012 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir

 

2012 Gambal Savigny-les-Beaune “Les Picotins”
2011 Gambal Beaune Vosne Romanée

 

2012 Chopin Côte de Nuits Villages “Vieilles Vignes”
2012 Chopin Chambolle-Musigny

 

White Wine

 

2011 Schoenheitz Alsace Gewurztraminer “Linsenberg”

SKC Tasting

St Kevin's College

7 November 2014

 

White Wines

 

2008 Seppelts Drumborg Riesling

2013 Joesf Cromy Pinot Gris

 

2009 Schoenheitz Alsace Pinot Gris "Linsenberg"

2009 Nigl Gruner Veltliner, Austria

 

Red Wines

 

2008 Symfonia King Valley Tannat

2008 Moorooduc Estate Pinot Noir

2008 Scott Harvey Syrah, Amador County, St Helena, USA

 

2008 Deviation Road Shiraz, Adelaide Hills

2008 Bannockburn Shiraz

2008 Marchese Antinori Chianti Classico Reserve

 

2008 Craiglee Shiraz Viognier

2008 Yering Estate Merlot

 

2008 Marquis de Murrieh Riojo Reserve

2008 San Silvestro Barolo

SKC Tasting

St Kevin's College

17 October 2014

 

Sparkling Wines

 

2010 Tyrrell's Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

2006 Yarra Burn Pinot Noir, Chardonnay

 

Red Wines

 

2003 Curlewis Reserve Pinot Noir

2010 Bird Wines Big Barrell Pinot Noir "Old Schoolyard Vineyard", Marlborough, NZ

2008 Hurley Estate "Garamond" Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

 

2010 Toolangi Pinot Noir, Yarra Valley

2011 Faiveley Merurey "La Framboisiere", Monopole, Cote Chalonnais, France

2008 Red Hill Estate Cellar Release, Mornington Peninsula

 

2010 Bream Creek Pinot Noir, Adelaide Hills

2012 Mud House Pinot Noir

2011 Cyrot-Buthiau Bourgogne Pinot Noir, France

City Clubs Wine Challenge

Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

16 October 2014

 

Sparkling Wine

 

2009 Di Giorgio Family "Traditional Method" Pinot Noir Sparkling, Coonawarra

 

White Wines

 

2013 Chateau Tahbilk Marsanne, Nagambie Lakes, Vic

2013 Tullochs "Julia" Semillon, Hunter Valley, NSW

2013 Kilikanoon "Killerman's Run" Riesling, Clare Valley, SA

2013 Robert Oatley "Signature Series" Chardonnay, Margaret River, WA

 

Red Wines

 

2010 Landhaus Wines "Classics" Grenache, Barossa Valley SA

2013 Wicks Estate Pinot Noir, Adelaide Hills, SA

2009 Cavatina Chianti Classico Riserva Sangiovese blend, Tuscany, Italy

2012 Leconfield Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

 

Wine Option

 

2011 Best's Dolcetto, Great Western, Vic

 

Prince Charles Beefsteak & Burgundy Club

Estivo, Kew

Wednesday 15th October 2014

 

NV Champagne Taittinger, Reims

 

Entrée

Crab meat arancini, truffle mayo, medley tomato, citrus oil and salsa verde

 

2004 Heggies Vineyard Chardonnay, Eden Valley, SA
2004 Blain-Gagnard Chassagne-Montrachet,1er Cru "Clos Saint-Jean"

 

Main Course

Aged black angus beef eye fillet, potato gems, confit golden shallot, chick peas, dehydrated kale and red wine jus

 

2005 Yeringberg Yarra Valley (Cabernet Sauvignon, Cabernet Franc, Merlot, Malbec)
2000 Moss Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot, Margaret River
1990 Chateau Talbot Saint Julien, Bordeaux, France

 

Dessert

Mango creme brulee with chilli chocolate candied orange

 

La Ligière Muscat de Beaumes de Venise, Southern Rhône France

 

Coffee

Australia v France Dinner

Town Hall Restaurant, Fitzroy

10 October 2014

Sparkling Wines

 

2001 Arras "E J Carr" late disgorged

2002 Gosset "Celebris" vintage brut

 

2000 Louis Roeder vintage brut

2000 Arras

 

White Wines

 

2006 Crawford River Riesling

2006 Schoenheitz "Herrenreben", Wihr-au-Val, Alsace

 

1995 Giaconda Chardonnay

1993 Marc Morey et Fils Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru "Virondot"

 

Red Wines

 

2008 Bass Phillip Premium

2007 Michelot Nuits-St-Georges 1er Cru

 

2004 Greenock Creek "Seven Acre" Shiraz

2004 Guigal St Joseph

 

1985 Riddoch Cabernet Sauvignon

1985 Chateau Beychevelle, St Julien

 

1995 Cape Mentelle Cabernet Sauvignon

1995 Ch Gruaud Larose, St Julien

 

Fortified

 

1978 Reynella

1977 Croft's Vintage Port

 

Served with:

 

Aranci of baccala, preserved lemon, basil

 

Vitello Tonnato, poached veal, seared tuna, tuna aioli

 

Gnocchie di patate, 25 year old balsamic vinegar, cofit garlic, butter, parmesan

 

Roasted eye fillet of beef, braied beef cheeks, shallots, horseradish

Potatoes and greggn beans

 

Formaggion and lavosh

 

Fresh fruit

 

Kooyong Inter Clubs Challenge Training

8 October 2014

White Wines

 

2012 Dexter Chardonnay, Mornington Peninsula

2012 Seppelts Great Western Riesling,Vic

2011 La Spinetta Vermentino, Tuscany

2011 P & N K Reverdy Sancerre, Loire

 

Red Wines

 

2010 Ottelia Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

2013 Mac Forbes Pinot Noir, Yarra Valley, Vic

2011 Chateau Mont Redon Lirac (grenache, syrah),Rhone, France

2012 Chemin by Punt Rd, Syrah, Yarra Valley, Vic

Old Scotch Wine and Food Society

3 October 2014 at Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club

Led by John Thomson, Crawford River Wines

 

Champagne


Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs, Gyé-sur-Seine

 

White Wines


2013 Crawford River Young Vines Riesling
2013 Crawford River Riesling
2012 Christmann 2012 Estate Riesling (Pfalz, Germany)

 

2001 Crawford River Riesling
2006 Crawford River Riesling
2003 Pewsey Vale Riesling, Eden Valley

 

2011 Crawford River Semillon Sauvignon Blanc

2012 Crawford River Cielo
2012 Bodegas Shaya Habis Rueda, Spain

 

Red Wines

 

2010 Crawford River Cabernet Merlot
2004 Crawford River Cabernet Sauvignon
2004 Bowen Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra

WAGS Tasting

1 October 2014

 

Champagne

 

Lallier Grand Cru Brut, Ay (65% Pinot Noir, 35% Chardonnay)

 

Whites

 

2010 Jacqueson Rully 1er Cru “La Pucelle”, Burgundy, France (Chardonnay)
2011 Besson Chablis 1er Cru “Vaillons”, France (Chardonnay)
2009 Schoenheitz Alsace Pinot Gris “Linsenberg”, France (Linsenberg is an individual vineyard overlooking the village of Wihr-au-Val.)

 

1988 Jean Pabiot et Fils Caillottes Pouilly-Fumé “Domaine de Fines” Loire Valley, (Sauvignon Blanc)
1980 Michel Redde Pouilly-Fumé “La Moynerie” (Sauvignon Blanc, Loire Valley)

 

Reds


1980 Clos de Tart Grand Cru, Burgundy
1978 Prosper Maufoux Vosne-Romanée 1er Cru “Beaumonts”, Burgundy
           
2011 Lowburn Ferry Pinot Noir, Central Otago
2008 Clos des Jacobins, Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classé, Bordeaux, France (80% Merlot, 18% Cabernet Franc, 2% Cabernet Sauvignon.)
2012 La Ligière Gigondas, Rhone, France (70% Grenache, 30% Mouvedre)

Evaluation Tasting

30 September 2014

Champagne
 

Lallier Grand Cru Blanc de Blancs, Ay
Claude Carre et Fils Blanc de Blancs Premier Cru, Repail
Pierre Paillard 2007 Grand Blanc de Blancs “Les Mottelottes” Bouzy
 Le Mesnil Blanc de Blancs Grand Cru, Le Mesnil-sur-Oger


Alsace Whites
 

2012 Schoenheitz Riesling
2013 Schoenheitz Riesling
2012 Cave Hunawihr Reserve Riesling, Haut Rhin


2010 Schoenheitz Riesling “Herrenreben”
2012 Schoenheitz Riesling “Herrenreben”

2010 Kuentz-Bas Riesling Grand Cru “Pfersigberg”

 

Southern Rhône Reds


2013 Pélaquié Côtes du Rhône Villages “Laudun”
2012 Combe Julière Rasteau
2011 Combe Julière Rasteau “Cuvée Aimé”


2012 Bachey-Legros, Santenay


Whites

 

Bourgogne Chardonnay
Meursault “Les Grand Charrons”
Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru “Les Morgeot”


Reds


Maranges “Le Goty”
Santenay “Clos de Hâtes”
Santenay 1er Cru “Clos Rousseau” “Les Fourneaux”

Kooyong Inter Clubs Challenge Training

25 September 2014

White Wines

2013 Pinnochio Pinot Grigio, Mornington Peninsula, Vic

2011 Dumondi Pinot Grigio, Italy

2011 Alex Gambal Bourgogne Chardonnay, Beaune, France

2011 Chemin Chardonnay, Yarra Valley, Vic

 

Red Wines

2011 Woodlands "Margaret" Reserve Cabernet/Merlot/Malbec

2006 Carpineta Farnlo Cabernet Sauvignon, Tuscan, Italy

2010 Penley Estate Tolmer Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

2012 Sticke Vineyard Select Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

Kooyong Inter Clubs Challenge Training

11 September 2014

White Wines

2012 Hentley Farm Riesling, Eden Valley, SA

2010 Mader Riesling, Alsace, France

2013 Henschke "Coralinga" Sauvignon Blanc, Adelaie Hills, SA

2011 Seresin Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, NZ

 

Red Wines

2010 Estella Shiraz, McLaren Vale, SA

2012 Crossroads Syrah, Hawkes Bay, NZ

2012 Seville Estate Pinot Noir, Yarra Valley, Vic

2011 Auntfield "Single Vinenary" Pinot Noire, Marlborough, NZ

WAGS Tasting

3 September 2014 at Geoff McCracken's

Katnook Estate “Founders Block” NV Sparkling 60% Chardonnay, 40% Pinot Noir, Coonawarra

 

2013 Wynns Coonawarra Chardonnay

 

2008 Wynns Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2008 Brand's Laira Coonawarra "Blockers" Cabernet Sauvignon

2008 Yalumba Coonawarra "The Menzies" Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2003 Wynns Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2009 Wynns Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2011 Wynns Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2011 Penfolds Bin 407 Cabernet Sauvignon (multi regional)

Kooyong Inter Clubs Challenge Training

28 August 2014

White Wines

2013 Tahbilk Marsanne, Vic

2012 Louis Latour Macon Le Genievres Chardonnay, France

2011 La Spinetta Vermentino, Tuscany, Italy

2011 Pascal & Nicolas Reverdy Sancerre, Loire Valley, France

 

Red Wines

2011 Mount Trio Shiraz Great Southern, WA

2012 Pittnauer "Pitti" Blaufrankisch, Austria

2012 Poggio Baddiola Sangiovese, Chianti, Italy

2010 Elsorado Road "Onyx" Durif, Glenrowan, Vic

 

One Chef, Three Sommeliers Dinner

18 July 2014, Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

2011 Hemmskerk Abel's Tempest Chardonnay Pinot Noir Sparkling

 

2013 S C Pannell Aridon Rose Nebbiolo, Adelaide Hills

2009 Mitchell Semillon, Clare Valley

2012 Domaine Zind-Humbrecht Pinot Blanc (70% Auxerrois, 30% Pinot Blanc), Alsace

 

2011 La Spinetta Toscana Vermentino, Italy

 

2012 Pitnauer 'Pitti" Burgenland (Zweigelt, Blaufrankisch), Austria

2011 Domaine de la Renjarde Côtes du Rhône "Massif d'Uchaux", France

2011 Castello di Fonterrutoli Poggio Badiolo (70% Sangiovese, 30% Merlot), Toscana IGT, Italy

 

Ramos Pinto Porto Latrima (White Port), (Codea, Malvasia Fina, Rabitato), Portugal

 

Served With:

Hot smoked trout, leek & tarragon frittata topped with dressed watercress

Zucchin & mint arancini with a soft centre of goats curd

 

Hand made raviolo filled with bue simmer crad & king salmon served ith rich crab bisuque, spagettini of vegetables and wild cresses

 

Wood grilled octopus & king prawn salad with white beans, celery heart, capesr and Sicilian olive oil

 

Seared magret duck bbreast with confit leg in brik pastry, parsnip purée, sautéed black cabbage and pickled sour cherries

Steamed greens with toasted almonds and sesame butter

Roasted baby Kipfler potatoes with cherry tomatoes, red onion and fresh thyme

 

Double chocolate & peanut butter terrine with salted caramel ice cream and chocolate sauce

 

Upstairs at Scopri

16 July 2014

2002 Eric Rodez Grand Cru Champagne, Ambonnay
2002 Egly-Ouriet Grand Cru Champagne, Ambonnay

 

2005 Ravenau Chablis 1er Cru “Butteaux”
2005 Domaine Maurice Chapuis Corton Charlemagne
2010 Maison Alex Gambal Meursault 1er Cru “Les Genevrières”

 

2007 Paul Jaboulet Aimé La Chapelle Hermitage
1999 Chapoutier Côte-Rôtie
1997 Paul Jaboulet Aimé La Chapelle Hermitage
1998 Chateau Rayas Chateauneuf-du-Pape
1991 Jean Louis Chave Hermitage
1991 Auguste Clape Hermitage

 

1963 All Saints Vintage Port

WAGS Bob Welch

7 May 2014

 

2012 Chateau Marie du Fou Rose

 

2007 Foxey's Hangout Pinot Gris, Mornington Peninsula

2012 Hoddles Creek Chardonnay, Yarra Valley

2102 Yal Yal Rd Pinot Gris, Mornington Peninsula

2009 Schoenheitz Pinot Gris "Linsenberg", Alsace

 

2010 Portsea Estate Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

2008 Curlewis Reserve Pinot Noir, Geelong

2010 The Duke Reserver Pinot Noir, Vic

 

2010 Craiglee Shiraz, Sunbury

2012 Assemblage Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

1999 Penfolds Bin 128 Shiraz, Coonawarra

 

2010 Schoenheitz Riesling "Herrenreben", Alsace

 

SKC Annual Dinner

29 November, 2013

Porgy and Mr Jones

1998 Renaudin "L'Espiegle" Blanc de Blancs Premier Cru

NV Egly-Ouriet Blanc de Noirs Grand Cru

 

2009 Prager Gruner Veltliner

1998 Bannockburn Chardonnay

 

1995 Virgin Hills Cabernet blend

2004 Giaconda Pinot Noir

2002 Pizzini Sangiovese

2004 Declaration Bordeaux blend, Hawkes Bay

1996 Hardy's Cabernet Sauvignon

 

1999 Chateau Guiraud Sauternes

 

1972 Morris fortified (shiraz based)

Served with:

Seared Scallops, vandouvan spices, yoghurt and cauliflower

Rosted duck breast, beetroot and orange salad with sehrry vinegar dressing and bitter greens

Cabbage, drunk raisins, toasted almond, parsley

Vanilla creme brulee, poached peach and honey tuille

 

Australia versus France

11 October, 2013

Town Hall Restaurant

2002 Arras

2002 Moet et Chandon

 

2001 Clover Hill

2002 Egly-Ouriet, Brut Grand Cru, Millesime.

 

2008 Grosset Springvale Watervale Riesling

2008 Andre Kientzler Riesling Geisberg Grand Cru (Ribeauvillé, Alsace)

 

2005 Giaconda Aeolia Roussanne

2003 Hermitage Le Chevalier de Sterimberg                

 

2005 Bindi Quartz Chardonnay

2008 Fontaine Gagnard Chassagne Montrachet 1er Cru Les Vergers

 

2002 Chablis Vaudesir (Jean Paul and Benoit Drouin)
2002 Evans & Tate Margaret River Reserve Chardonnay                 

 

1997 Confuron Cotiedot Vosne Romanee 1er cru "Suchots"

1997 Bannockburn Pinot Noir

 

2002 Chandon de Briailles Volnay 1er cru "Caillerets"

2002 Ashton Hills Estate Pinot Noir
                                                     
2006 Coldstream Hills Reserve Shiraz

2006 Delas Freres Cote-Rotie     

 

1993 Mt Mary Cabernets 1

1993 Chateau Mouton Rothschild
                                                     
1997 Moss Wood

1998 Chateau Gruaud Larose

 

1993 DeBortoli Noble One

1985 Chateau Rieussec
                                                     
1997 Reynella Port

1994 Smith Woodhouse Vintage Port

Wine Group Dinner

5 October 2013 at the Meyers'

Lanson Black Label NV Champagne

 

2002 Louis Lequin Bâtard-Montrachet Grand Cru

 

2007 Bruno Dessaunay Bissey Échézaux Grand Cru

2007 Bruno Dessaunay Bissey Grands Échézaux Grand Cru

2002 Jacques Cacheux et Fils Échézaux Grand Cru

2010 Bass Phillip Reserve Pinot Noir

2009 Pierre Amiot Clos de la Roche Grand Cru

 

1983 Louis Chapuis Corton "Languettes" Grand Cru

 

Kooyong Inter Clubs Training

3 October 2013

2012 te Mata Estate Chardonnay, Hawkes Bay , NZ

2012 Martinsancho verdejo, Rueda, Spain

2012 Mas de Libian “Cave Vinum” Ardèche, Southern Rhône, France (45 % Viognier, 20% Clairette, 35% Roussane)

2007 Meerea Park “Alexander Munro” Semillon, Hunter Valley, NSW

 

2010 Domaine La Remejeanne “Les Arbousiers” Grenache blend, Cotes de Rhone, France

2009 Yeringberg “declassified’ Cabernet, Yarra Valley, Vic.

2010 Wirra Wirra “Catapult” shiraz, McLaren Vale, SA

2010 Zuccardi  Malbec, Mendoza, Argentina

Kooyong Inter Clubs Training

26 September 2013

2012 Mount Vernon Pinot Gris, Marlborough, NZ

2011 Riposte by Tim Knappstein Riesling, Clare Valley, SA

2011 Jones Road Chardonnay, Mornington Peninsula, Vic

2010 Joseph Mellot “La Chatellenie” Sancerre, France

 

2011 Archer Shiraz, Heathcote, Vic

2011 Chard Farm Pinot Noir, Central Otago, NZ

2010 Bodegas Altanza -Lealtanza Crianza, Rioja, Spain

2009 Villa Lafaggio, Chianti Classico, Tuscany, Italy

Kooyong Inter Clubs Training

19 September 2013

2012 Mr Riggs Riesling, Watervale, SA

2010 Hungerford Hill "Tumbarumba" Chardonnay, NSW

2009 Tim Adams Semillon, Clare Valley, SA

2011 Quest Farm Pinot Gris, Central Otago, NZ

 

2010 Wirra Wirra “Catapult” Shiraz, McLaren Vale, SA

2011 Penley Estate “Phoenix” Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

2012 Punt Road Pinot Noir, Yarra Valley, Vic

2010 Vins de Vienne “les Cranilles” Côtes du Rhône, France

WAGS

4 September 2013

NV Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs, Gyé-sur-Seine

 

2011 Scotchmans Hill Chardonnay, Bellarine Peninsula

 

2010 Lethbridge Pinot Noir, Mooroobool Valley

2009 Clyde Park Pinot Noir, Mooroobool Valley

2009 Bannockburn Pinot Noir, Mooroobool Valley

 

2008 Peter Lehmann Eden Valley Shiraz

2008 Peter Lehmann "Moppa" Shiraz, Moppa District

2008 Peter Lehmann "Futures" Shiraz, Barossa Valley

 

2008 Penfolds RWT Shiraz, Barossa Valley

Old Scotch Wine and Food Society

7 August 2013

2012 St Hallett Gamekeeper's Shiraz

2010 Possums Vineyard McLaren Vale Shiraz

2010 Shaw & Smith Adelaide Hills Shiraz

2008 Mountadam "Patriach" High Eden Shiraz

 

2010 Red Edge Heathcote Shiraz

2010 Mt Langi Ghiran Cliff Edge Shiraz, Grampians

2012 Ten Men Pyrenees Shiraz

2010 Paradigm Hill Shiraz, Merricks

 

2012 Willow Bridge Estate Gravel Pit Shiraz, Geographe, WA

2011 Eden Road Canberra Shiraz

2010 Te Awa Syrah, HawkesBay, NZ

2011 Domaine Guy Farge Cornas "Harmonie", Rhône Valley, France

WAGS

6 August 2013

1998 Renaudin Grand Cru Champagne

 

1982 Blane Gagnard Criots-Bâtard-Montrachet Grand Cru

1982 Domaine Leflaive Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru "Les Pucelles"

2009 Michel Bouzerau Meursault "Les Grand Charrons"

 

1979 Château Ducru Beaucaillou, St-Julien, 2nd Cru Classé

1980 Château Montrose, St-Estèphe, 2nd Cru Classé

1995 Château Pichon Lalande Comtesse de Lalande, Pauillac, 2nd Cru Classé

 

2009 Terres de Velle Volnay

Throwaway Cup Luncheon

17 June, 2013

2002 Pierre Paillard Grand Cru Champagne, Bouzy

 

2010 Domaine Bachey-Legros Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru "Morgeot" Vieilles Vignes

2009 Louis Jadot Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru

 

1993 Château Kirwan, Margaux Grand Cru Classé Troisème

1993 Château Baron de Pichon-Longueville, Pauillac Grand Cru Classé Second

1993 Mount Mary Vineyard Cabernets Quintet,Lilydale, Vic

 

Noble Rotters

20 May 2013

2012 Lenton Brae Brightside Sauvignon Blanc Semillon, Margaret River, WA

2012 Goaty Hill Riesling, Kayena, Northern Tasmania

 

2010 Lake Breeze Bullant Shiraz, Langhorne Creek, SA

2010 Longview Yakka Shiraz, Sunbury, Vic

2006 Mount Langi Ghiran "Cliff Edge" Shiraz, Grampians

2006 Yarraloch Shiraz Viognier, Yarra Valley, Vic

2010 Clayfield Massif Shiraz, Grampians, Vic

2011 Oliver's Taranga Shiraz, McLarenvale, SA

2008 Torbreck The Gask Shiraz, Barossa Valley, SA

2006 Murray St Sophia Shiraz, Barossav Valley, SA

2010 Ultithorne Frux Frugis Shiraz, McLarenvale, SA

 

Wine Group

11 May 2013

Eric Rodez Grand Cru NV Champagne, Ambonnay

 

2010 Chateau Mont-Redon Chateuaneuf-du-Pape White

2009 E Guigal Condrieu

 

2008 Hurley Estate "Garamond" Pinot Noir

2009 Domaine Pierre Amiot et Fils Clos de la Roche Grand Cru, Morey-Saint-Denis

2008 E Guigal Côte Rotie

 

2001 Domaine Herve Siguat Chambolle-Musigny

1966 Chateau Latour (corked)

 

1966 Graham Vintage Port

 

SKC Wine Group

10 May 2013

2009 Streicker Ironstone Block Chardonnay, Margaret River, WA

2010 Windows Estate Chardonnay, Margaret River, WA

 

1981 Château Pichon Lalande,Pauillac, 2nd Growth, 62% Cabernet Sauvignon

1996 Château Fourcase Hosten, Listrac, Cru Bourgeois Supérieur, 45% Cabernet Savignon, 45% Merlot, 10% Cabernet Franc

1993 Penley Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

1988 Château Cantenac Brown, Margaux, 3rd Growth, 65% Cabernet Sauvignon,30% Merlot, 5% Cabernet Franc

2004 Reschke Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

2005 Balnaves Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA

2003 Leeuwin Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River, WA

2004 Devil’s Lair Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River, WA

2005 Château Lanessan, Haut-Médoc, Cru Bourgeois Supérieur, 60% Cabernet Sauvignon,36% Merlot, 4% Petit Verdot

2009 Château Les Ormes de Pez, St-Estephe, Cru Bourgeois Supérieur, 51%Cabernet Sauvignon, 39% Merlot, 85 Cabernet Franc, 2% Petit Verdot

2008 Pierro Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River, WA

 

Ranking

1. 1981 Château Pichon Lalande

2. 2005 Château Lanessan

3. 2009 Streicker Ironstone Block Chardonnay

Old Scotch Wine and Food Society

9 May 2013

Cabernet Tasting Hosted by Ben Portet

 

2010 Cape Mentelle Cabernet Merlot

2009 Chatuau Malartic Labraviere, Grand Cru Classe de Graves

2010 Dominique Portet Cabernet Sauvignon (3% Merlot)

2010 Wynns Black Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2009 Alter Ego, Margaux

2008 Andre Pierre Shiraz Cabernet, Yarra Valley and Heathcote, Vic

2010 Cullen Diana Madelaine, Margaret River, WA

2005 Fowles The Exception, Strathbogie Ranges, Vic

 

Evaluation Tasting

8 May 2013

Champagne

 

Ch. & A. Grand Prieur Blanc de Blancs
2002 R Renaudin L’Espiegle Premier Cru Brut Blanc de Blancs
André Triolet Brut Blanc de Blancs, à Talus-Saint-Prix

 

White Wines

 

2012 Good Catholic Girl Riesling, Clare Valley, SA
2011 Dopff au Moulin Riesling, Riquewhir, Alsace
2011 Schoenheitz Riesling, Whir-au-Val, Alsace
2009 Schoenheitz Riesling “Linsenberg”, Whir-au-Val, Alsace

 

2012 Agathe Bursin Muscat “Bollenberg”, Westhalten, Alsace

 

Red Wines (Pinot Noir)

 

2011 Domaine Bachey-Legros Santenay “Clos des Hâtes” Vieilles Vignes
2010 Gambal Bourgogne “Cuvée les deux Papis”
2011 Domaine Bachey-Legros Santenay 1er Cru “Clos Rousseau” Vieilles Vignes
2011 Domaine Bachey-Legros Santenay “Les Charmes” Vieilles Vignes

 

 

Welch's WAGS Night

1 May 2013

Tigress Pinot Noir Chardonnay Cuvee Brut, Bay of Fires, Tasmania

 

2011 Yabby Lake Single Vineyard Chardonnay, Mornington Peninsula, Victoria

2011 Craggy Range Chardonnay, Hawkes Bay, NZ

2003 Port Phillip Estate Chardonnay, Mornington Peninsula, Victoria

 

2010 Quelltaler (Annie's Lane) Shiraz Cabernet, Clare, SA

1998 Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz, Magill, SA

2010 Domaine Jean Royer Cuvee Prestige Chateauneuf du Pape

 

2010 St Hallett Blackwood Shiraz, Barossa, SA

2007 Domaine Les Aphillanthes Vielle Vignes

2008 Giacond McLeay Rd Shiraz, Beechworth, Vic

 

Prince Charles Beefsteak & Burgundy Club

Wed 17 April 2013

NV Pol Roger Reserve Champagne, Epernay

 

2011 Fermoy Estate Semillon Sauvignon Blanc "The Partnership", Margaret River, WA

1998 Domaine Gerard Chavy & Fils Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru "Les Foliatères", Côte

de Beaune

 

1998 Rymill Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, Sa

1998 Côte-Rôtie "Brune et Blonde de Guigal", E Guigal, Rhône Valley, France

1998 Henschke Mount Edelstone Shiraz, Eden Valley, SA

 

1997 Château Guirard, 1er Cru Sautnernes, France

 

Taylor's 10 Year Old Tawn Port, Portugal"

Noble Rotters

Mon 15 April

2009 Tardieu Laurent Guy Louis Cotes du Rhone

2009 Domaine Fond Croze Cuvee Vincent de Catari Cotes du Rhone Villages

2009 Domaine Fond Croze Cuvee Romanaise Cotes du Rhone Villages

2009 E. Guigal Cotes Du Rhone

2010 Domaine Grand Nicolet Rasteau Vielle Vignes

2010 Chateau Bizard Montagne de Raucoule

2010 Chateau Bizard Serre de Courrent

2010 Domaine Calendal Plan de Dieu Cotes du Rhone Villages

2009 Domaine Constant Duquesnoy Vinsobres

2007 Domaine Les Aphillanthes Vielle Vignes

2007 Domaine Les Aphillanthes Cotes du Rhone Villages les Galets Plan de Dieu

2007 Domaine Les Aphillanthes Cuvee 3 Cepages Cotes du Rhone Villages

 

2007 Tardieu Laurent Chateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Speciale

2010 Domaine Jean Royer Cuvee Prestige Chateauneuf du Pape

2009 Domaine Patrice Magni Chateauneuf du Pape

 

2009 Carmes de Rieussec Sauternes

 

Noble Rotters

Mon 18 Feb 2013

Gosset Grand Reseve Brut NV

2002 Moe & Chandon

 

2012 Grosset Polish Hill Riesling

2012 Jim Barry Watervale Riesling

2012 Knight's Granite Hill Riesling

 

2006 McWilliams Mt Pleasant Lovedale Semillon

 

2009 Leeuwin Estate Art Series Chardonnay

2010 By Farr Chardonnay

 

2008 Bannockburn Serre Pinot Noir

2009 Ashton Hills Pinot Noir

 

2011 Clonakilla Shiraz Viognier

2010 Mt Langi Ghiran Shiraz

 

2009 Majella The Malleea Cabernet Shiraz

2010 Mount Mary Quintet

2009 Moss Wood Cabernet Sauvignon

SKC

Fri 15 Feb 2013

Sparkling

 

NV Moet & Chandon, Epernay, Champagne

2000 Grand Prieur Brut, Vertus, Champagne

 

NV Veuve Cliquot, Champagne

2004 Arras, Tasmania

2008 Milton, Tasmania

 

Pinot Noir

 

2004 Curley Flat, Macedon Ranges

2004 Lequin Corton Grand Cru "Les Languettes"

1998 Domaine A, Tasmania

 

2001 Rokewood Junction, Ballarat

2008 Morning Sun, Mornington Peninsula

2010 Curley Flat, Macedon Ranges

 

2010 Mud House, Central Otago

2006 Coldstream Hills, Yarra Valley

2010 Bress, Macedon Ranges

 

2006 Giaconda

2009 Caledonia, Gippsland

 

Group Ranking

 

1. 2004 Curley Flat

2. 2006 Giaconda

3. 2000 Prieur Champagne

 

WAGs

Ian Marchment, Wed 6 Feb 2013

Morris Sparkling Shiraz Durif

 

2004 Merricks Estate Chardonnay, Mornington Peninsula (competition)

2006 Jones Road (Somersbury Estate), Mornington Peninsula

2009 Simonnet-Febvre Chablis 1er Cru "Vaillons"

 

2006 Merricks Estate Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

 

2001 Brands Laira Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra (competition)

2003 Merricks Estate Cabernet Sauvignon, Mornington Peninsula

2009 Blue Pyrenees Cabernet Sauvignon, Avoca

Macquarie Equipment Finance

Estivo Restaurant, 19 October 2012

 

Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs

 

2012 Good Catholic Girl Teresa Riesling
2009 Besson Chablis 1er Cru Montmains
2010 Besson Chablis 1er Cru Montmains

 

2010 Castello di Querceto Chianti Classico
2010 Girardin Bourgogne Pinot Noir “Cuvée Saint-Vincent”


2010 Hurley Estate Pinot Noir
2009 Chopin Côte de Nuits “Vieilles Vignes”

 

Noble Rotters

15 October 2012

White Wines

2012 Good Catholic Girl Teresa Riesling, Clare Valley                           

 

2012 Besson Chablis Premier Cru “Montmains”                                    

 

2010 South Channel Pinot Gris
2012 South Channel Sauvignon Blanc Vermentino                            

 

2011 Collefrisio Pecorino Terre Di Chieti IGT                               
2011 Livon Collio Pinot Grigio                                                               
2009 Livon Solarco Collio Bianco Friulano & Ribolla Gialla        

 

Red Wines

2008 Bellvale Pinot Noir, Gippsland
2010 Hurley Estate Pinot Noir
2101 Hurley “Garamond” Pinot Noir

 

2010 Castello de Querceto Chianti Classico
2010 Giorgio Meltti Cavallari Borgeri 
2009 Villa Trasqua Chianti Classico

 

1999 Glaetzer Barossa Shiraz
1998 Rymill Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
1998 Mt Pleasant Old Paddock Shiraz, Hunter Valley

   

Champagne Fluteau Launch

14 October 2012

Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs

2005 Champagne Fluteau Cuvée Symbiose Brut (50% Pinot Noir, 50% Chardonnay)

2006 Champagne Fluteau Cuvée Prestige Brut (100% Chardonnay)

 

2010 Domaine Besson Chablis 1er Cru Montmains

2010 Domaine Besson Chablis 1er Cru Vaillons

2009 Domaine Besson Chablis Grand Cru Les Clos

2010 Domaine Besson Chablis Grand Cru Les Clos

 

2008 Ramonet Bourgogne Pinot Noir

2010 Bourgogne Pinot Noir “Cuvée Saint-Vincent”

2009 Chopin Côte de Nuits Vieilles Vignes

Impromtu Tasting 12 September 2012

Champagne

Grand Prieur Vintage 2000 Brut

Red Wines

Domaine A Chopin et Fils 2009 Côtede Nuits Villages Veilles Vignes

Domaine A Chopin et Fils 2010 Nuite-Saint-Georges "Les Bas de Combe"

 

Alex Gambal 2010 Chambolle-Musigny

Alex Gambal 2010 Clos Vougeot Grand Cru

WAGS Tasting 5 September 2012

Champagne

1990 Delbeck Champagne, Reims

White Wines

2010 Donnhoff Riesling, Nahe, Germany

2009 Louis Sipp Pinot Gris, Alsace, France

2010 Capitain Gagnerot Bourgogne Hautes C?tes de Beaune “Les Gueulottes”

2010 Paul et Marie Jacqueson Rully 1er Cru “La Pucelle”

2010 Christophe Vaudoisey Meursault “les Vireuils”

Red Wines

2008 Domaine Raspail-Ay Gigondas, Rhone

2010 Domaine Jean-Luc Maldant Ladoix

2010 Domaine Capitain-Gagnerot Aloxe-Corton 1er Cru “Les Moutottes”

2010 Domaine Christophe Vaudoisey Volnay 1er Cru “les Mitans”

Grand Crus Tasting 26 August 2012

Champagne

Pierre Paillard Mill?sme 2002 Grand Cru Champagne

 

"One of the best Champagnes I have had." - Ralph Gray

White Wines

2010 Besson Chablis Grand Cru “Les Clos”

2009 Besson Chablis Grand Cru “Les Clos”

 

2010 Gambal Meursault “Clos de Cromin”

2010 Gambal Meursault 1er Cru “Les Gen?vri?res”

Red Wines

2010 Chopin Nuits Saint Georges 1er Cru “Les Murgers”

2009 Gambal Volnay 1er Cru “En Chevret”

 

2010 Gambal Clos Vougeot Grand Cru

2010 Gambal Latrici?res Chambertin Grand Cru

 

"This is absolutely the best wine tasting I have been to!" - Leigh McGregor

 

Crockett Chambers Wine Tasting 23 August 2012

Champagne

Champagne Grand Prieur Brut Blancs de Blanc

White Wines

2010 Besson Chablis

2009 Besson Chablis 1er Cru Mont de Milieu

2009 Besson Chablis Grand Cru “Les Clos”

2010 Gambal Chassagne-Montrachet

Red Wines

2010 Vincent Girardin Pinot Noir “St Vincent”

2010 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir “Cuv?e Les Deux Papis”

2009 A Chopin C?te de Nuits Vieilles Vignes

2010 A Chopin Nuits-St-Georges “Bas de Combe”

2010 Gambal Beaune 1er Cru “Les Greves”

 

Dinner 5 August 2012

NV Moet & Chandon Brut

Two bottles of this wine were served. The older one with considerable bottle age was rich and developed, excellent wine. The current wine was one dimensional and straight forward.

 

2010 Gambal Bourgogne Chardonnay

This wine punches above its weight, excellent acidity and balance. Fine wine.

2010 Gambal Meursault "Clos du Cromin"

2010 Gambal Puligny-Montrachet

 

2010 Gambal Vosne-Romanée Vieilles Vignes

Elegance, purity of fruit and structure show in this excellent wine.

2010 Clos Vougeot Grand Cru

2010 Latricières-Chambertin Grand Cru

The two Grand Crus wines are an amazing step up in quality with length, depth of flavour and complexity. Wonderful wines.

1982 Chateau Pontet Canet

Beautifuly balanced and aged Bordeaux in great condition.

Gambal Tasting at Home 29 July 2012

Champagne Olivier Horiot NV 5 sens

This wine has matured since our first tasting back in January. It exhibits beautiful fruit and a fine bead. It has zero sugar dosage.

2010 Gambal Bourgogne Chardonnay

2010 Gambal St Aubin 1er Cru "Les Murgers des Dents de Chien"

 

2010 Gambal Puligny-Montrachet

2010 Gambal Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru “La Maltroie”

 

2010 Gambal Meursault “Clos de Cromin”

 

2010 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir “Cuv?e les deux Papis”

2010 Gambal Volnay 1er Cru “En Champans”

 

2010 Gambal Chambolle-Musigny

2010 Gambal Vosne-Roman?e Vieilles Vignes

Vat 1 Semillon

A recent bottle of the 1986 Tyrrell's Vat 1 Riesling was a reminder of how good aged Semillon can be in Australia. This wine is labelled "Riesling" - back to the time when "Semillon" was known as "Hunter Valley Riesling." The wine was in outstanding condition - excellent structure with a richness and developed honey character. Definitely worth the wait.

Savage Club Tasting 12 July 2012

Champagne Prieur Grand Brut

 

2009 Besson Chablis 1er Cru Montmains

2010 Gambal Bourgogne Chardonnay

2010 Gambal Puligny-Montrachet

 

2008 Ramonet Bourgogne Pinot Noir

2010 Gambal Bourgogne Pinot Noir “Cuv?e les deux Papis”

2010 Gambal Chambolle-Musigny

2010 Gambal 1er Cru “En Champans”

Sommeliers Australia Shiraz Benchmark Tasting 2 July 2012

2009 Frankland Estate "Isolation Ridge", Frankland River, WA

2008 Sadie "Columella", Swartland, South Africa

2010 Clonakilla Shiraz Viognier, Canberra District, ACT

2010 Te Mata Estate "Bull Nose", Hawke's Bay, NZ

2009 Mt Langi Ghiran "Langi", Grampians, Vic

2009 Greenstone, Heathcote, Vic

 

2010 Head "Brunette", Barossa Valley, SA

2010 Shaw & Smith, Adelaide Hills, SA

2009 Brokenwood, Hunter Valley, NSW

2008 S C Pannell, McClarenvale, SA

2007 Jim Barry "The Armagh", Clare Valley, SA

2006 Henschke "Hill of Grace, Eden Valley, SA

 

2009 Pierre Gaillard Saint Joseph, Rh?ne

2009 August Clape Cornas, Rh?ne

2006 Chave Hermitage, Rh?ne

2007 Jamet C?te-R?tie, Rh?ne

2010 YvesCuilleron, VDP des Collines Rhodaniennes

2007 Chapoutier "Les Meysonniers", Crozes-Hermitage, Rh?ne

Dinner 30 June 2012

2002 Launois Père & Fils Champagne (Special Club) Blanc de Blancs

Showed richness and development. Slightly hard at the back of the palate but an outstanding wine.

 

2008 Chablisienne Chablis "Les Vernerables"

Development and richness, very good.

2005 Seguinot-Bordet Chablis

Showing its age, a little disappointing and losing fruit.

 

2007 Bass Phillip Premium Pinot Noir

Excellent structure, length and complexity, fruit and oak integrate to make this an outstanding wine.

2008 Hurley Garamond Pinot Noir

One of the best wines from the Peninsula, light but elegant, plenty of red fruits, impressive.

2009 Onannon Phillip Island Pinot Noir

Good fruit and showing new oak, lacked tannin and thus slightly out of balance.

2008 Maud Central Otago Pinot Noir

One dimensional, pleasant fruit and a good drink but out of the league of the others in the bracket.

 

2002 Marquis D'Angerville Volnay 1er Cru "Fremi?ts"

Fine example of mature Burgundy with length and elegance, firm finish. Excellent.

1991 Chateau Pichon Lalande

Classic Bordeaux, cabernet dominates, great structure. Also excellent.

1997 Dogajolo, Tuscany Sangiovese with a little Cabernet Sauvignon.

Pleasant drink but overshadowed by the others in the bracket.

Champagne Tasting 26 June 2012

Champagne Serge Mathieu Blanc de Noirs

Champagne Fluteau Blanc de Noirs

Champagne Prieur Brut

 

2004 Fontaine-Gagnard Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru "Les Vergers"

 

2008 Ramonet Bourgogne Pinot Noir

2002 Francois Parent Beaune 1er Cru "Les Boucherottes"

 

WAGS 4 April 2011

2007 Yarrabank Reserve Brut

Louis Bouillot Brut Grand Reserve Bourgogne Cremant

Agrapart et Fils Champagne Blanc de Blancs, Grand Cru, Avize

La Spinetta Contratto Pinot Chardonnay Sparkling

 

2009 Farr Rising Chardonnay

 

2001 Penfolds RWT Shiraz

2005 Domaine Belle Hermitage, Rhone

2010 Groillot Heathcote Syrah No.2

2003 Penfolds Bin 389 Cabernet Shiraz

Tasting at Home 28 Feb 2012

2009 Domaine Alex Gambal Meursault "Clos du Cromin"

2009 Michel Bouzereau et Fils Meursault "Les Grands Charrons"

2009 Domaine Parigot Volnay "Les Brouillards"

2009 Hurley Vineyard Hommage Pinot Noir

Australian First Growths Dinner, Scopri, 24 Feb 2012

2003 Arras Sparkling Wine

2002 Kreglinger Sparkling Wine

2009 Lark Hill Late Disgorged Sparkling Wine

 

2005 Grosset Polish Hill Riesling

2005 Leo Buring Riesling

2002 Orlando Steingarten Riesling

2002 Grosset Polish Hill Riesling

 

2001 Curley Flat Pinot Noir

2005 Curley Flat Pinot Noir

2003 Bass Phillip Premium Pinot Noir

2005 Freycinet Pinot Noir

 

1998 Mt Langhi Ghiran Shiraz

2002 Castagna Shiraz

2000 Jasper Emil's Paddock Shiraz

1997 Craiglee Shiraz

 

1962 Chateau Yaldara Rich Old Tawny Port

NV Bailey Old and Rare Muscat

 

Noble Rotters 20 Feb 2012

2007 Chateau Tahbilk Marsanne

2006 Chateau Tahbilk Marsanne

2004 Chateau Tahbilk Marsanne

 

2004 Taylors Clare Riesling

2006 Montara Grampians Riesling

2006 Wynn's Coonawarra Riesling

 

2008 Merricks Estate Mornington Chardonnay

2009 Willow Creek Mornington Chardonnay

2010 Paul Mas Chardonnay, from the South of France

 

2000 Merricks Estate Mornington Shiraz

2005 Merricks Estate Mornington Pinot Noir

2010 Taylors Adelaide Hills Pinot Noir

 

2000 Merricks Estate Mornington Cabernet Sauvignon

2005 Riddoch Estate Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

 

2005 Black Estate Bendigo Shiraz

2005 Osicka Heathcote Shiraz

Dinner 18 Feb 2012

2002 Launois P?re & Fils Champagne (Special Club)

 

2001 Domaine Francois Mikulski Meursault 1er Cru "Genevri?res

2008 Montalto Mornington Peninsula Chardonnay

2009 La Chablisienne Chablis 1er Cru C?te de L?chet

2009 Domaine Besson Chablis Grand Cru Les Clos

 

2005 Domaine Dureault Mercurey 1er Cru Les Fourneaux

2008 Domaine Jean-Claude Bachelet et Fils Saint-Aubin !er Cru Derri?re la Tour

2000 Bass Phillip Village Pinot Noir

 

1981 Chateau Pichon Longueville Comtesse de Lalande

Dinner 21 Jan 2012

2005 Darling Park Sparkling Pinot Noir

2004 Taltarni Brut Tache

2009 Domaine Besson Chablis 1er Cru Mont de Milieu, France

2002 Domaine Emillian Gillet Quintaine Vir?-Cless?, France

1982 Chateau d'Angludet, Margaux, France

2005 Phaedrus Reserve Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

2008 Picardy Pinot Noir, WA

2010 South Channel Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula

2006 South Channel Shiraz, Mornington Peninsula

2003 St Michael's Vineyard Shiraz, Heathcote

2010 I Range Late Harvest Arneis

Dinner 10 Jan 2012

2008 Chehalem Pinot Gris, Wilamette Valley, Oregon, USA

2009 Domaine Besson Chablis 1er Cru Montmains, France

2008 Domaine Alex Gambal Puligny-Montrachet, France

2004 Domaine Anne et Herv? Sigaut Chambolle-Musigny 1er Cru Les Sentiers, Vieilles Vignes, France

2006 Domaine Anne et Herv? Sigaut Morey-Saint-Denis, 1er Cru Les Charri?res, France

1983 Chateau Filhot, Sauternes, France

Dinner 3 Dec 2011

  • 2004 Drappier 'Le Grande Sendrée' Champagne
  • 2007 Domaine Deux Montille Pernand-Vergelesses 1er cru 'Sous Frétille'
  • 2006 Domaine P Bouzerau Puligny Montrachet 1er cru 'Les Champs-Gains'
  • 2002 Domaine Henri Richard Gevrey Chambertin 'En Corvee'
  • 2006 Domaine Anne et Hervé Sigaut Chambolle-Musigny 1er cru 'Les Noirots"
  • 2006 Domaine Anne et Hervé Sigaut Chambolle-Musigny 1er cru 'Les Sentiers"
  • 2009 Domaine Bart Fixin 1er cru 'Les Hervelets'
  • 2007 Domanie Francois Lamarche Vosne-Romanee 1er cru 'Les Malconsorts'
  • 1996 Domaine de Chavalier (Pessac-Leognan)
  • 1979 Seppelt Vintage Port (Barossa and McLarenvale)

  

Dinner 26 Nov 2011

  • Bruno Michel Cuvée Blance Champagne (Pierry)
  • 2009 Streicker Ironstone Block Old Vine Chardonnay, Margaret River
  • 2008 Louis Jadot Mâcon Villages
  • 2007 Domaine Ninot Rully Chaponniere
  • 2007 Chateau de Saint Cosme Gigondas
  • 2005 Château La Fleur Pourrt, Saint-Emilion Grand Cru
  • 1979 Château Grand-Put-Lacoste, Pauillac

SKC Wine Club Dinner 25 Nov 2011

  • 2001 Coldstream Hills Sparkling
  • 2002 Mt Horrocks Reisling (Magnum)
  • 2009 McWilliams Barwang 842 Tumbarumba Chardonnay
  • 2007 Kooyong Faultline Chardonnay
  • 2000 Tahbilk Marsanne
  • 2006 Koru (Marlborough) Pinot Noir
  • 2004 Kilikanoon Testament Barossa Valley
  • 2007 McWiliams Mount Pleasant Maurice O'Shea Shiraz
  • 2000 St Peter's Great Western Shiraz
  • 1996 Wynns Michael Shiraz
  • 2007 Orlandon St Hugo's Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 2006 Hurley Vineyard (Balnarring) Estate Pinot Noir
  • 1993 John Riddoch Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 1994 John Riddoch Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 1974 Stonyfell Metala Vintage Port
  • Seppelts Grand Tokay

Noble Rotters 21 Nov 2011

NV Moingeon Cremant de Bourgogne Brut Prestige

2009 Marc Bredif Vouvray, Loire Valley

2009 Framingham Gewurztraminer, Marlborough

2001 Chateau Tour du Haut-Moulin, Bordeaux, Crus Bourgeois

2001 Willispie Cabernet Sauvignon Margaret River

2006 Grey Sands Merlot, Northern Tasmania

2008 Ricasoli Castello di Brolio Chianti Classico

2007 Alpha Box & Dice Sangiovese Cabernet, McLarenvale

2008 Domaine August Clape Cote de Rhone, Rhone

2006 Dry River Syrah, Martinborough

2009 Standish Scubert Theorem Shiraz, Barossa Valley

2005 Peel Estate Zinfandel, Peel Wine Region

Sanche Romate Old and Plus PX, Jerez

Dinner 12 Nov 2011

  • 2009 Domaine Servin Chalbis 1er cru Montee Tonnere
  • 1989 Yalumba Menzies Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 2006 Moorooduc Estate Pinot Noir
  • 1980 Chateau Rieussec, Sauternes

Dinner 29 Oct 2011

  • NV Franck Bonville Grand Cru Champagne Blanc de Blancs
  • 2002 Domaine Gagnard Delagrange Chassagne Montrachet 1er cru "Morgeot"
  • 2006 Mt Pleasant Elizabeth Semillon
  • 1981 Château Pichon Longueville Comtesse de Lalande, Pauillac
  • 1982 Château Pontet Canet, Pauillac
  • 1982 Château Trotanoy, Pomerol
  • 1981 Château Montrose, St Estephe
  • 1970 Château Latour, Pauliac
  • 2001 Domain Hervé Sigaut Chambolle-Musigny
  • Lindemans Tokay Solera WH2

SKC 28 Oct 2011

  • 2008 Bay of Fires Chardonnay
  • 2009 Cape Bernier Chardonnay
  • 2009 Individual Selection Chardonnay
  • 2008 Cape Bernier Pinot Noir
  • 2008 Craggy Range Bannockburn Sluicings Pinot Noir
  • 2008 Moorilla Muse Pinot Noir
  • 2010 Stoney Rise Pinot Noir
  • 2009 Pereginre Pinot Noir, Central Otago
  • 2009 Grasshoppers Pinot Noir, Central Otago
  • 2008 Derwent Pinot Noir
  • 2007 McArthur Ridge Pinot Noir
  • 2008 Hartzview Pinot Noir, Southern Tasmania
  • 2008 Hartzview Reserve Pinot Noir, Southern Tasmania

Inter Clubs Wine Challenge

21 Oct 2011

  • 2010 Tulloch Verdelho, Hunter Valley NSW
  • 2010 Laurenz Gruner Veltliner Austria
  • 2008 Sandalford Reserve Chardonnay, Western Australia
  • 2007 Mitchell Semillon Clare Valley SA
  • 2006 Pirrammima “Old Bush Vine” McLaren Vale SA
  • 2008 Sanguine Tempranillo, Heathcote VIC
  • 2010 Akarua Pinot Noir, Central Otago NZ
  • 2003 Browns of Padthaway Malbec, Coonawarra.SA

Dinner

20 Oct 2011

  • Bollinger NV Champagne
  • 1985 Louis Cete Fleurie, Beaujolais
  • 1982 Le Flaive Bâtard-Montrachet
  • 2006 Follin-Arbelet Corton Grand Cru
  • 2008 Bouchard Nuit St Georges
  • 2006 Zema Estate Shiraz

Beef & Burgundy Club

19 Oct 2011

  • Piper Heidsick NV Champagne
  • 1998 Pol Roger Champagne
  • 1993 Domaine Mar Morey & Fils Chassagne Montrachet 1er cru Virondot
  • 2000 Mount Mary Chardonnay
  • 2009 Kilkanoon Killerman'r Run Shiraz, Clare Valley
  • 2009 Taylor's Shriaz, Clare Valley
  • 2006 Fermoy Estate Shiraz, Margaret River
  • 2008 Rosemount District Release Shiraz, McLarenVle
  • 1995 Chateau Rieussec, 1er grand cru, Sauternes
  • Hardy's Whiskers Blake Classic Tawny

Kooyong Training

18 Oct 2011

  • 2008 Louis Jadot Bourgogne Chardonnay
  • 2009 Gunderloch Fritz’s Riesling Rheinshessen
  • 2010 Cullen Mangan Sauvignon Blanc Semillon, Margaret River
  • 2010 Shadowfax Pinot Gris, Drumborg and Strathbogie
  • 2008 Balnaves Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra
  • 2009 Scorpo Pinot Noir, Mornington Peninsula
  • 2009 Glaetzer Bishop Shiraz, Barossa Valley
  • 2009 Delta Vineyard Marlborough Pinot Noir, New Zealand

Noble Rotters

17 Oct 2011

  • 2010 Clonakilla Riesling, Canberra
  • 2002 Petaluma Riesling
  • 2009 Streicker Chardonnay, Margaret River
  • 2007 Craiglee Chardonnay, Sunbury
  • 2008 Merricks Estate Chardonnay
  • 2008 Buckshot Shiraz, Heathchote
  • 2008 Summerfield Reserve Shiraz, Pyrenees
  • 2005 Vale Durif, Balnarring
  • 2006 Patrice Durif, NE Victoria
  • 2008 Buckshot Zinfandel, Heathcote
  • 2009 Fraser Gallop Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River
  • 2009 Howard Park Leston Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River
  • 2009 Streicker Cabernet Sauvignon, Margaret River
  • 2008 Box Stallion Tempranillo, Mornington Peninsula
  • 2010 Telmo Rodriquez LZ Rioja (Tempranillo),Spain
  • 2010 Gemtree Vineyard Luna Rojo Tempranillo McLarenvale

SKC

14 Oct 2011

2008 Hugel Alsace Riesling
Aromatic, fine acidity, excellent fruit, very dry, very good
2008 Dr Bürklin-Wolf trocken Riesing, Wachenheim, Germany
Lovely aroma, showing some development, rich with residual sugar. Excellent
2007 Hattenheim Riesling Kabinett trocken, Rheingau
Sweet fruit and acid, some residual sugar. Very good.
2008 Georg Breuer Estate Rudeshein Riesling, Rheingau
Aromatic, slight residual sugar, very good
2008 Dr Loosen Wehlener Sonnenuhr Riesling Kabinett
Low acidity, quite sweet, luscious fruit, low alchohol, lovely drink
2008 Prophet's Rock Riesling, Central Otago
Aromatic cf German but bone dry. Very interesting.
1999 Te Mata Cabernet Merlot, Hawkes Bay
Aged, sweet fruit. Soft acidity but a hard finish
2004 C J Pask Declaration Cabernet Merlot Malbec Hawkes Bay
Huge wine, good acidity, firm ripe fruit, tannin. Will last.
2002 Killara Views Cabernet Sauvignon, Yarra Valley
Aging but sweet fruit with mint and eucalypt overtones.
2006 Yarra Burn Cabernet Sauvignon Yarra Valley
Quite rich with ripe, young fruit
2007 Awatea Cabernet Merlot Cabernet Franc Hawkes Bay
Very good fruit, excellent structure
2005 Coldstream Hills Cabernet Sauvignon Yarra Valley
Still young, nice fruit, tannic finish
2001 Trinity Hill John Hancock Cabernet Merlot Caernet Franc (68-29-10) Hawkes Bay
Outstanding - elegant, well balanced, Bordeaux like
2008 Balgownie Cabernet Sauvignon
Excellent fruit, minty, well balanced. Will do well.

Kooyong Training

11 Oct 2011

2010 Tscharke Savagnin, Barossa
High acidity, lemon/lime but showing some age.
2010 Te Mata Esate Hawkes Bay Sauvignon Blanc
2010 Campbell's Trebiannon, NE Vic
Sl dumb but aromatic. Sl spritz, very dry.
2010 Yabby Lake Pinot Gris, Mornington Peninsula
Well balanced, dry and austere. OK.
2010 Dalwhinnie The Hut Shiraz
Fruit bomb but out of balance.
2008 Heathcote Estate Grenache Noir
Good acidity, well balance, very Rhone like. Excellent.
2007 Mitchell Grenache Sangiovese Mouvedre, Clare Valley
Hot wine, not a great wine.
2008 Hollick Tempranilllo, Coonawarra
Lacked distinctive character - tempranillo masquereding as cabernet.
 

Dinner

7 Oct 2011

2009 Bouchard Pere & Fils 1er Cru Montagny
Nicely balanced, good fruit, excellent drink.
2006 Francoise & Denis Clair Cote-de-Beaune Villages
Light, good fruit, well balanced, good length, very good.
1982 Chateau de Bellevue (Lussac St Emillon, 955 merlot, 5% cabernet franc)
Opened out in the glass, lovely fruit, elegant, well balanced. Oustanding.
2010 Darling Park Cane Cut Pinot Gris
Pleasant dessert wine

WAGS

5 Oct 2011

Voirin-Jumel Blanc de Blancs Grand Cru
Good depth, excellent fruit, fine wine.
2009 Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey Saint-Aubin Les Combes 1er cru
Ripe characters, understated oak, good fruit, nicely balanced. Drink early.
2008 Jean Claude Bachelet et Fils Puligny Montrachet
Excellent structure, fine wine, will keep.
2007 Simmonet-Febvre Chablis
Showing development but clean and flinty. Good drink.
2008 Domaine Alain Burguet Gevrey-Chambertin Tradition
Very disappointing, thin and light, lacking fruit.
2008 Chehalem Pinot Noir, Ribbon Ridge, Oregon
Excellent fruit, well balanced, fine structure. Outstanding.
2009 Craggy Range Pinot Noir, Calvert Vineyard (Felton Rd, Bannockburn, Central Otago)
Fine sweet fruit, very good wine.
2005 Casanuova di Nittardi Chianti Classico
Good fruit, lots of tannin, very good.
2008 Bodegas Y Vinedos Artada Rioja (tempranillo)
Classic entry level, ripe fruit good finish. Excellent.
2006 Clefs de Papes Chateauneuf-du-Papes, Rhone
Excellent - fine and elegant.
1980 Chateau Climens (Barsac)
Great condition given the year. Rich, ripe fruit. Outstanding.
Voirin-Jumel Blanc de Blancs Grand Cru
Good depth, excellent fruit, fine wine.
2009 Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey Saint-Aubin Les Combes 1er cru
Ripe characters, understated oak, good fruit, nicely balanced. Drink early.
2008 Jean Claude Bachelet et Fils Puligny Montrachet
Excellent structure, fine wine, will keep.
2007 Simmonet-Febvre Chablis
Showing development but clean and flinty. Good drink.
2008 Domaine Alain Burguet Gevrey-Chambertin Tradition
Very disappointing, thin and light, lacking fruit.
2008 Chehalem Pinot Noir, Ribbon Ridge, Oregon
Excellent fruit, well balanced, fine structure. Outstanding.
2009 Craggy Range Pinot Noir, Calvert Vineyard (Felton Rd, Bannockburn, Central Otago)
Fine sweet fruit, very good wine.
2005 Casanuova di Nittardi Chianti Classico
Good fruit, lots of tannin, very good.
2008 Bodegas Y Vinedos Artada Rioja (tempranillo)
Classic entry level, ripe fruit good finish. Excellent.
2006 Clefs de Papes Chateauneuf-du-Papes, Rhone
Excellent - fine and elegant.
1980 Chateau Climens (Barsac)
Great condition given the year. Rich, ripe fruit. Outstanding.

SKC

30 Sep 2011

  • 2009 Elk Cove Pinot Blanc, Willamette Valley, Oregon
  • 2008 Chehalem Reserve Pinot Gris, Willamette Valley, Oregon
  • 2009 Kendall-Jackson Vintner's Reserve Chardonnay, California
  • 2009 Ereath Oregon Pinot Noir
  • 2005 Rex Hill Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley, Oregon
  • 2009 Kendall-Jackson Vintner's Reserve Pinot Noir, California
  • 2009 Kendall-Jackson Vintner's Reserve Pinot Noir, California
  • 2008 Holm Oak Pinot Noir, Northern Tasmania

Kooyong Training

27 Sep 2011

2010 Brokenwood Semillon
Lime, lemon, good fruit. Well made wine
2009 Howard Park Chardonnay
Very classy. Excellent balance of fruit, oak and acidity.
2011 Jim Barry Watervale Riesling
Aromatic, fine fruit. Good wine.
2010 Petaluma Bridgewater Mill Sauvignon Blanc
Disappointed the group.
2008 Yalumba Patchwork Shiraz (Barossa)
Good Barossa shiraz - new oak, ripe fruit.
2009 Masi Valpolicella
Old world style, lacked fruit in the middle with big tannin finish
2010 Kooyong Massale Pinot Noir
Classy young pinot noir, especially for a second label.
2007 Guigal Cote du Rhone
Light, elegant and true to type.
2009 Alamos Malbec (Mendoza, Argentina)
Loads of sweet fruit, soft finish. Pleasant drink.

Noble Rotters

19 Sep 2011

  • Fourny Cuvee R
  • Rodez Cuvee de Crayeres
  • Launois Quartz
  • Cazals Cuvee Vive
  • Vesselle Oeil de Perdix
  • Charpentier Prestige Brut
  • Pascal Joliet Sancerre 2010
  • Gembrook Hill Sauv Blanc Yarra Valley 2008
  • Domaine Bernard Defaix Chablis 2008
  • Oakridge Chardonnay Yarra Valley 2010
  • Domaines Baron de Rothschild Bordeaux
  • Leeuwin Estate Cab Merlot Marg River 2005
  • Chateau Puy Arnaud Bordeaux 2005
  • Craggy Range Te Kahu Merlot/ Cab Sav Hawkes Bay 2009
  • Le Pigoulet des Bruniere Rhone Valley 2006
  • John Duval Plexus GSM Barossa 2009

Dinner

18 Sep 2011

Eric Rodez Cuvee des Crayeres Grand Cru Ambonnay Champagne (55% pinot noir, 45% chardonnay)
Fine bead, lots of depth, rich middle palate with great finish. Excellent.
2006 Les Hautes Mourottes Ladoix 1er cru, Capitan Gagnerot
Wedged between Aloxe Corton and the Cote de Nuits, this is the last commune in the Cote de Beaune. Nicely balanced chardonnay, showing ripeness on the palate and lightly oaked. Excellent structure.
2007 Bellvale Pinot Noir Pinot Noir, Gippsland
John Ellis has produced a great Victorian Pinot Noir - sweet berry fruit balanced with a fine acidity and soft tannins making an excellent structure.
2003 Campo Viejo Rioja Gran Reserve, Spain
Chewy, grippy wine. Good middle palate, lot of tannin.
 

SKC

16 Sep 2011

2004 Mt Pleasant Elizabeth Semillon
Lemon, straw flavour, high acidity, some honey character
2005 Domaine Giguinot-Bordet Chablis
Sweet and rich aroma, honeysuckle. Showing development but clean fruit and excellent balance.
2003 Majella Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Well balanced with good fruit and excellent structure
1993 Leeuwin Estate Margaret River Cabernet Sauvignon
Excellent aged Australian cabernet.
1999 Zema Estate Coonawarra Cabernet Savignon (single barrel)
Hard fruit on middle and back palate
2007 Coldstream Hills Yarra Valley Cabernet Sauvignon
Good fruit, well balanced young cabernet
1999 Eldredge Estate Clare Valley Cabernet Sauvignon
Ripe fruit, lot of new oak.
2000 Zema Estate Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon
Ripe fruit, new wood, classy.
2004 Montes Alpha Chile Cabernet Sauvignon
Nicely balance, fruity. Good drink.
1995 Howard Park Margaret River Cabernet Merlot
Well balanced, elegant.
1999 Trio Cabernet Sauvignon Maipo Vally, Chile, Conch Y Toro
Losing fruit and oak, needs to be drunk
2006 Chateau St Jean, Sonoma, USA Cabernet Sauvignon
Pleasaant, drink now style.

Kooyong

13 Sep 2011

2011 Pizzine Pinot Grigio
Hig acidity, nice balance, pleasant drink
2009 Cave de Bebleheim Alsace Riesling "au Chateau"
Showing development and sweetness
2009 Slip Knot Marlbrough Sauvignon Blanc
Aromatic, herbacious with sweetness and dry finish
2010 Medhurst Red Shed Yarra Valley unwooded Chardonnay
Nicely balanced fruit, good drink
2009 Gehilegio Cantine Bonadi Chianti
Thin and lacking fruit.
2009 Te Kairanga Martinborough Pinot Noir
Nice fuirt on front palate but hard in the middle and slighty bitter finish
2008 Chateau tanunda Barossa Cabernet Merlot
Rich and ripe, lots on new oak, pleasant to drink but to cellar.
2007 Geoff Merrill McLarenvale/Coonawarra Cabernet
Picked as classis Coonawarra, good fruit and balance.

WAGS

7 September 2011

Wines tasted were:

  • Croser NV Sparkling
  • 2010 McWilliams Mt Pleasant Semillon
  • 1982 Domaine Jean Collet et Fils Chablis Vaillons 1er cru
  • 2000 Freycinet Pinot Noir
  • 2010 Paringa PE Pinot Noir
  • 2009 Scotchman's Hill Pinot Noir
  • 1982 Bailey's Bundarra Hermitage
  • 2005 Behtany Barossa Shiraz
  • 2008 Leconfield McLarenvale Shiraz
  • 2008 Richard Hamilton McLarenvale Shiraz

SKC Wine Appreciation Society

19 August 2011

Wines tasted were:

  • 1999 Mosswood Semilllon
  • 2009 Domaine de Majore Picpoul de Pinet
  • 2008 I Frati Trebianno (Lugana) Cadei Frati
  • 2006 Star Lane Shiraz Beechworth
  • 2004 Clonakilla Hilltops Shiraz Young
  • 2000 Seppelts St Peters Shiraz Great Western
  • 1999 Mt Lang Ghiran Shiraz
  • 199 Craiglee Shiraz
  • 2002 Michelton Print Shiraz
  • 2000 Summerfiled Shiraz
  • 2001 Baslat Ridge Shiraz
  • 2008 Shaw and Smith Shruiaz
  • 2008 Lethbridge Shiraz
  • 2007 Crozes Hermitage Piearre Amadier
  • 2007 Croze Hermitage Les Vins de Vienne Guilleron Villard Gaillard Villa

Noble Rotters

15 August 2011

Wines tasted were:

2010 Pauletts Polish Hill River Riesling
Excellent value at less than $20
2010 West Cape Howe Sauvignon Blanc
 
2009 Chalkers Crossing Chardonnay (Tumburumba)
Surprisingly good fruit and excellent structure
2009 Port Phillip Estate Chardonnay
 
2009 Montalto Pinot noir
Excellent Mornington Pinot
2007 Shelmerdine Heathcote Shiraz
Found it hard in the middle palate
2009 Mount Avoca Shiraz
Excellent
2008 Domaine Asmara Shiraz
 
2009 Tellurian 'Pastiche' Shiraz
 
2009 Telllurian Estate Shiraz
 
2009 Clayfield 'Massif' Shiraz
 
2009 Syrahmi 'Climat' Shiraz
Liked the elegance together with good fruit and structure
2008 Ulithorne 'Frux Frugus' Shiraz
Rich, ripe McLarenvale Shiraz, vg
2009 Cullen Diana Madeline Cabernets
Fine and elegant, excellent
2009 Xanadu Cabernet
vg value at $30

Home Wine Tasting

6 August 2011

Wines tasted were:

  • NV Fleury Champagne Blanc de Noirs
  • 2008 St Aubin 1er cru Le Charmois, Jean Claude Bachelet et Fils
  • 2004 Chassagne-Montrachet 1er cru Les Champs-Gains, Paul Pillot
  • 2007 Chablis 1er cru Vaillons, Simonnet-Febvre
  • 2006 Hurely Vineyard Estate Pinot Noir, Balnarring
  • 2004 Clos-Saint-Denis, Grand cru, Clos Saint-Senis, Jean-Louis et Didier Amiot
  • 2006 Vosne-Romanee Vieilles Vignes, Domaine Robert Sirugue & ses Enfants
  • 1979 Chateau Pichon Longueville Comtesses de Lalande, Pauillac
  • 1978 Chateau Gruaud-Larose, Saint-Julien
  • 1966 Fonseca Vintage Port

SKC Wine Appreciation Society

20 July 2011

Wines tasted were:

2008 Frankland Estate Riesling, Frankland River
Sl residual sugar
  • 2009 Devil's Lair Chardonnay, Margaret River
  • 2006 Cape Mentelle Chardonnay, Margaret River
  • 2007 San Felice Agricola Chianti Classico, Tuscany
  • 2003 Barolo Elio Altare-Viticoltere, (nebbiolo), Piedmont
  • 2004 Barolo Paesi Tuoi, (nebbiolo), Piedmont
  • 2000 Jasper Hills Nebbiolo, Heathcote
  • 1999 Brown Bros Barbera, King Valley
  • 2005 Farnito Cabernet Sauvignon, Firenze

Phil and Mary Meyer Dinner

29 July 2011

Wines served were:

NV Veuve Fourny & Fils Premier Cru Blanc de Blancs, Vertus, France
Excellent small producer champagne, lots of primary fruit -apple, pear - good acidity and great depth
2008 Mersault, “Les Vireuils” Domaine Bohrmann (Mersault)
Drinking beautifully, well balanced and rich. Great drink now wine.
2007 Chambolle-Musigny, Vielles Vignns, Lignier-Michelot (Morey-Saint-Denis)
Excellent example of this fine village, worthy of premier cru
2006 Barolo Comm G B Burlotto, Verduno, Italy
Fine fruit and depth, tannin finish - will keep. Excellent.

SKC Wine Dinner

24 July 2011

Wines served were:

2008 Delatite Sparkling Gewurtztraminer, Mansfield, Vic
Showed surprising acidity and good fruit
NV Jacques Lassaigne Champagne de Montgueux, blanc de blanc
Great example of a small grower champagne
2006 Dry River Sauvignon Blanc, Martinborough, NZ
 
1997 Cullen Chardonnay, Margaret River, WA (magnum)
Quite good but slightly blowsy, lacking acidity and starting to dry out
2008 Orlando St Hugo Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra, SA
Excellent example of young Coonawarra cabernet
2003 Peter Lehmann 8 Songs Barossa Valley Shiraz, SA
Very good Barossa Shiraz
1990 Morris Durif, Rutherglen, Vic
 
1973 Bailey’s Bundara Shiraz, Rutherglen, Vic
Remarkable condition for a wine of nearly 40 years - they don't make them like this any more.
1978 Virgin Hills, Kyneton, Vic
Showing age but fruit comes through with soft acidity.
2002 Virgin Hills, Kyneton, Vic
Very classy
1970 Brown Bros Spaetlese Rhine Riesling, Milawa, Vic
Showing its age but had reminders of what makes this an iconic Australian wine
2005 St M (Moorilla) late picked Chardonnay, Sauvignon Blanc, Riesling
 

Sommeliers' Association

18 July 2011

Left Bank Wines

1 st Bracket

  • 2009 Wynn’s Black Label Cabernet Sauvignon, Coonawarra
  • 2008 Cape Mentell Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot (19%), “Wilyabrup”, Margaret River, WA
  • 2008 Mount Mary “Quintet” Yarra Valley
  • 2007 Mission Estate “Jewlestone” , Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay, NZ
  • 2005 Chateau St Jean, Cabernet Sauvignon, Sonoma, California, USA
  • 2006 Ventisquero “Queulat” Cabernet Sauvignon Shiraz (15%)

2 nd Bracket

  • 2007 Les Pagodes des Cos, St Estephe (2 nd wine of Ch Cos d’Estournol)
  • 2006 Chateau Leoville Poyferre, St Julien
  • 2006 Chateau Haut-Bages-Liberal, Pauillac
  • 2006 Chateau Prieure-Lichine, Margaux
  • 2005 Chateay De Fieuzal, Pessac-Leognan
  • 2005 Voyager Estate, Margaret River

3 rd Bracket

  • 2006 Bond Estate “Matriarch”, Napa Valley, USA
  • 2008 Cherubino, Margaret River
  • 2006 Chateau Pichon- Baron, St Julien
  • 2001 Chateau Cos d’Estournel, St Estephe
  • 2008 Wynns “John Riddoch”, Coonawarra
  • 2007 Sassicaia, Bolgheri, Italy

Noble Rotters

18 July 2011

Vertical Tasting of Balgownie Shiraz 1997 to 2006

Not one dud amongst 10 vintages of Balgownie Shiraz showing how consistently good this wine is despite changes in ownership and winemakers.

The 1998 was the wine of the night showing that these wines can age gracefully